Euro-Par 2003 Program at a Glance

Day

Time

Program

26. Aug

09:30

Full Day Tutorials

Project JXTA: An Open P2P Platform Architecture”, Bernard Traversat (Sun Microsystems)  - HS C

Grid Computing with Jini”, Mark Baker  (University of Portsmouth) and Zoltan Juhasz (University of Veszprém) - HS 4

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Afternoon Tutorials (Half Day Tutorials)

Pervasive Computing”, Alois Ferscha (University Linz) - HS 1

Carrier Grade Linux Platforms: Characteristics and Development Efforts”, Ibrahim Haddad (Ericsson Research) - HS 2

A Family of Multimedia Representation Standards: MPEG-4/7/21”, Hermann Hellwagner (University Klagenfurt) and Fernando Pereira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisboa) - HS 3

"Under the hood of Rotor, the Microsoft Shared Source CLI implementation", Peter Drayton (Microsoft Research) – sz-109

18:00

Memorial panel in honor of: Dijkstra, Dahl, Nygaard  - HS A

19:30

Welcome Reception Euro-Par 2003  - buffet area on level 1

20:00

Opening Memorial Exhibition

27. Aug

09:00

Welcome and Open Conference (Location: HS A)

09:30

Invited Talks (Location: HS A)

09.30: C.A.R. Hoare  (Microsoft Research, Oxford University):  The Verifying Compiler: A Grand Challenge For Computing Research

11:00: Jim Miller (Microsoft Research) Evolving a Multi-Language Object-Oriented Framework: Lessons from .NET

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Topic 06: Grid Computing and Middleware Systems

06.1: Services and RPC - HS C

Topic 01: Support Tools and Environments

01.1: Performance and Analysis Tools - HS B

Topic 15: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing

15.1: Peer-to-Peer and Mobile Games
- HS 1

Topic 03: Scheduling and Load Balancing  

03:1: Scheduling in Parallel Systems
- HS 4

Topic 08: Parallel Computer Architecture and Instruction-Level Parallelism

08:1: Caches - HS 3

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

06.2: Resource Scheduling in the Grid
- HS C

01.2: Debugging Tools

(until 17.15) - HS B

15.2: Coordination and Mobile Middleware- HS 1

03:2: Load Balancing in Parallel Systems
- HS 4

08:2: Instruction and Thread Level Parallelism

(until 17.45) - HS 3

17:30

Coffee Break

18:00

06.3: Grid Applications

(until 19.00) - HS C

01.3: Management Tools
- HS B

15.3: QoS and Context-Awareness
- HS 1

---

08:3: Industrial System Software
- HS 3

19:15

Trip to Velden

28. Aug

09:00

Topic 07: Applications on High-Performance Computers

07.1: Applications in Science and Multimedia - HS C

Topic 10: Parallel Programming: Models, Methods and Programming Languages
10.1: Concurrent Programming Languages - HS B

Topic 15: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing

Session 15.4: Congestion Control and Location Services
- HS 1

Topic 03: Scheduling and Load Balancing  

03:3: Selected Issues in Load Balancing and Scheduling
- HS 4

Topic 13: Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation

13.1: Theory & Algorithms 1
- HS 3

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

07.2: Applications in Engineering
- HS C

10.2: Functional
Programming Methods and Cost Models
- HS B

Industrial Session

(until 13.00)
- HS 1

Topic 19: Demonstration of Parallel and Distributed Computing
(until 13.00) – sz-109

13.2: Theory & Algorithms 2
(until 11.45)
- HS 3

12:30

Lunch

14:00

07.3: System's Applications
- HS C

10.3: Systems and Environments
- HS B

Topic 18: Peer-to-Peer Computing

18.1: P2P Systems
- HS 1

Topic 12+16:  Parallel and Distributed Multimedia

16.1: Distributed Systems
- HS 4

Topic 14: Routing and Communication in Interconnection Networks
14.1: Communication Software and Protocols
(until 15.45) - HS 3

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

07.4: Numerical Applications
- HS C

10.4: Nondeterminism and Analytical Cost Models - HS B

18.2: P2P Coordination and Applications- HS 1

16.2: Video-on-Demand and Video Server Technology - HS 4

14.2: Congestion Control, Forwarding and Routing
- HS 3

18:00

Conference Dinner (Schloss Mageregg)

29. Aug

09:00

Topic 04: Compilers for High Performance

04.1: Code Optimization and Vectorization - HS C

Topic 02: Performance Evaluation and Prediction  

02.1: High Performance Evaluation - HS B

Topic 15: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing

15.5: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing 1
(until 10.45) - HS 1

Topic 12+16:  Parallel and Distributed Multimedia

16.3: Cluster Systems
(until 10.15)
- HS 4

Topic 09: Distributed Algorithms

09.1: Distributed Algorithms 1
- HS 3

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

04.2: Parallelization and Multiprocessor Optimization

(until 12.15) - HS C

02.2: Performance Evaluation for Distributed and Grid Applications
- HS B

Topic 05: Parallel and Distributed Databases, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
05.1: Algorithms in Parallel Databases and Data Mining - HS 1

16.4: MM-Streaming and Adaptation

(until 12.15)
- HS 4

Topic 11: Numerical Algorithms and Scientific Engineering Problems

11.1: Parallel Linear Algebra
(until 12.45) - HS 3

12:30

Lunch

13:30

04.3: Communication Optimization
 - HS C

Topic 15.6:   Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing 2 (until 14.30) - HS B

05.2: Distributed Databases: Grid and Sensors - HS 1

Topic 09.2: Distributed  Algorithms 2 - HS 4

11.2: Parallel Methods for PDEs - HS 3

14:30

Invited Talks (Location: HS A)
 

14:30: Stefan Dessloch: (Kaiserslautern University of Technology):  "Databases, Web Services, and Grid Computing – Standards and Directions"

15:30: Henri E. Bal (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands): "Ibis: A Java-based grid programming environment"

16:45

Introduction to Euro-Par 2004

18:30

Guided Tour in the Old Town - and then from 20:00 on: Old Town Festival (Altstadtfest)