Topic 03
Scheduling and Load Balancing

Topic Description and Chairs
Session 03.1: Scheduling in Parallel Systems
Session 03.2: Load Balancing in Parallel Systems
Session 03.3: Selected Issues in Load Balancing and Scheduling

Session 03.1: Scheduling in Parallel Systems

Time Wednesday, August 27, 2003, 14.00 - 15.30
Location HS 4
Chair Dieter Kranzlmüller
   
14.00 - 14.30 Impact of Job Allocation Strategies on Communication-Driven Coscheduling in Clusters
    Gyu Sang Choi, S. Agarwal, Jin-Ha Kim, A. B. Yoo, and C. R. Das
14.30 - 15.00 Trading Cycles for Information: Using Replication to Schedule Bag-of-Tasks Applications on Computational Grids
    D. Paranhos da Silva, W. Cirne, and F. Vilar Brasileiro
15.00 - 15.15 Recursive Refinement of Lower Bounds in the Multiprocessor Scheduling Problem (Research Note)
    Satoshi Fujita, Masayuki Masukawa, and Shigeaki Tagashira
15.15 - 15.30 An Experimental Study of k-Splittable Scheduling for DNS-Based Trafic Allocation (Research Note)
    A. Agarwal, T. Agarwal, S. Chopra, A. Feldmann, N. Kammenhuber, P. Krysta, and B. Vöcking

Top

Session 03.2: Load Balancing in Parallel Systems

Time Wednesday, August 27, 2003, 16.00 - 17.15
Location HS 4
Chair Yves Robert
   
16.00 - 16.30 Dynamic Load Partitioning Strategies for Managing Data of Space and Time Heterogeneity in Parallel SAMR Applications 
    Xiaolin Li and Manish Parashar
16.30 - 16.45 Performance-based Dynamic Scheduling of Hybrid Real-time Applications on a Cluster of Heterogeneous Workstations (Research Note)
    Ligang He, St. A. Jarvis, D. P. Spooner, and G. R. Nudd
16.45 - 17.00 Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing Strategies for Parallel Active SetOptimization Methods (Research Note)
    I. Pardines and F. F. Rivera
17.00 - 17.15 Dynamic Load balancing for I/O- and Memory-Intensive workload in Clusters using a Feedback Control Mechanism (Research Note)
    Xiao Qin, Hong Jiang, Yifeng Zhu, and D. R. Swanson

Top

Session 03.3: Selected Issues in Load Balancing and Scheduling

Time Thursday, August 28, 2003, 09.00 - 10.30
Location HS 4
Chair Helen Karatza
   
09.00 - 09.30 Static load-balancing techniques for iterative computations on heterogeneous clusters (Distinguished Paper) 
    H. Renard, Y. Robert, and F. Vivien
09.30 - 09.45 Predicting the Best Mapping for Efficient Exploitation of Task and Data Parallelism (Research Note)
    F. Guirado, A. Ripoll, C. Roig, X. Yuan, and E. Luque
09.45 - 10.00 Scheduling Strategies of Divisible Loads in DIN Networks (Research Note)
    Ligang Dong, Lek Heng Ngoh, and Joo Geok Tan
10.00 - 10.15 Cooperating Coscheduling in a Non-Dedicated Cluster (Research Note) 
    F. Giné, F. Solsona, P. Hernández, and E. Luque
10.15 - 10.30 An Experimental Investigation into the Rank Function of the Heterogeneous Earliest Finish Time Scheduling Algorithm (Research Note)
    Henan Zhao and Rizos Sakellariou
 
Top