Textfeld:  JMLC  2003                            August 24 - 29, 2003 in Klagenfurt/Austria

Euro-Par  2003               Tutorials and Invited Talks

 

Registration Information:    http://jmlc-itec.uni-klu.ac.at/   and/or 

                                                    http://europar-itec.uni-klu.ac.at/

                                                    (Invited Talks are free of charge.)

 

 

 

Program Overview

Time

Sunday, 08/24/2003

Monday,  08/25/2003

Tuesday,  08/26/2003

Wednesday,  08/27/2003

09.00

Part I of Tutorial on

The Microsoft .NET Technology”, , Wolfgang Beer, Dietrich Birngruber, Hanspeter Mössenböck, Albrecht Wöß (Univ. of Linz), in HS 1

 

Tutorial on

Design by Contract and the Eiffel Method”, Bertrand Meyer (ETH Zurich and Eiffel Software), in HS 3

 

Opening JMLC  2003

Invited Talk (in HS B)

09.00 – 10.00: Chair: N. Wirth

Jayadev Misra, (Univ. of Texas at Austin): Computing with Distributed Resources

 

Opening Euro-Par  2003

09.30 - 10.30

Invited Talk (in HS B)

09.30 – 10.30: Chair: L. Böszörményi

Niklaus Wirth, (ETH Zurich): The Essence of Programming Languages

09.30 – 12.30: Part I of Tutorials on

Project JXTA: An Open P2P Platform Architecture”, Bernard Traversat (Sun Microsystems), in HS C

 

Grid Computing with Jini” Part I, Mark Baker (Univ. of Portsmouth) and Zoltan Juhasz (Univ. of Veszprém), in HS 4

Invited Talk (in HS A)

09.30 - 10:30: Chair: L. Böszörményi

C.A.R. Hoare, (Microsoft Research, Oxford University): The Verifying Compiler: A Grand Challenge For Computing Research

11.00 - 12.30

 

Invited Talk (in HS A)

11.00 - 12.00: Chair: H. Kosch

Jim Miller, (Microsoft Corporation): Evolving a Multi-Language Object-Oriented Framework: Lessons from .NET

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Time

Sunday, 08/24/2003

Monday,  08/25/2003

Tuesday,  08/26/2003

 

Friday,  08/29/2003

14.00 - 15.30

14.00 – 17.00: Part II of Tutorial on

The Microsoft .NET Technology”, , Wolfgang Beer, Dietrich Birngruber, Hanspeter Mössenböck, Albrecht Wöß (Univ. of Linz), in HS 1

 

14.00 - 17.30: Tutorials on

C# - The modular language for the 2000s”, Judith Bishop, Nigel Horspool, in HS 4

 

Trusted components and attempts at proofs”, Bertrand Meyer, in HS 3

 

Invited Talk (in HS B)

14.00 – 15.00: Chair: F. Peschel-Gallee

Michael Franz, (Univ. of California, Irvine): Safe Code: It's Not Just For Applets Anymore

 

14.00 - 17.00: Part II of Tutorials on

Project JXTA: An Open P2P Platform Architecture”, Bernard Traversat (Sun Microsystems), in HS C

Grid Computing with Jini” Part II, Mark Baker (Univ. of Portsmouth) and Zoltan Juhasz (Univ. of Veszprém), in HS 4

 

14.00 - 17.30: Tutorials on

Pervasive Computing”, Alois Ferscha (Univ. Linz), in HS 1

Carrier Grade Linux Platforms: Characteristics and Development Efforts”, Ibrahim Haddad (Ericsson Research), in HS 2

A Family of Multimedia Representation Standards: MPEG-4/7/21”, Hermann Hellwagner (Univ. Klagenfurt) and Fernando Pereira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisbon), in HS 3

"Under the hood of Rotor, the Microsoft Shared Source CLI implementation", Peter Drayton (Microsoft Research), in   z-109

 

Invited Talk (in HS A)

14.30 – 15.30: Chair: H. Hellwagner

Stefan Deßloch, (Kaiserslautern Univ. of Technology): “Databases, Web Services, and Grid Computing – Standards and Directions

15.30 - 17.30

 

Invited Talk (in HS A)

15.30-16.30: Chair: H. Hellwagner

Henri E. Bal, (Vrije Univ. Amsterdam): “Ibis: A Java-based grid programming environment

18.00 - 19.30

 

 

Memorial panel in honor of:

Dijkstra, Dahl, Nygaard (in HS A)

 

19.30

 

 

Opening Memorial Exhibition in honor of:

Dijkstra, Dahl, Nygaard

Buffet

 

We are grateful to the sponsors for the generous support of Euro-Par  2003 and JMLC  2003:

 

Coorganizing Sponsors:

Platinum Sponsors:

Gold Sponsors:

powered by